Privacy

Privacy policy of Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website

 

Why this notice matters

This page describes how Banca Akros S.p.A.’s uses the personal data on the website users who visit this website. This is a notice, required also under art. 13 of Legislative Decree N°. 196 dated 30 June 2003 (hereinafter “Privacy Code”), for anyone using Banca Akros S.p.A.’s web services accessible online from the website address.

 

which takes you to Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website home page. The information is only for Banca Akros S.p.A.’s websites and not for any other website that users may visit via a link.



This notice also pertains to “Recommendation 2/2001 which the Working Party of the EU Advisory Body on Data Protection and Privacy, as established by Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 oncertain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line in the European Union and, specifically, how, when and the kind of information data controllers have to provide to the website user when the latter connects to a web page, no matter what for.

The “data controller”

which takes you to Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website home page. The information is only for Banca Akros S.p.A.’s websites and not for any other website that users may visit via a link.

This notice also pertains to “Recommendation 2/2001 which the Working Party of the EU Advisory Body on Data Protection and Privacy, as established by Article 29 of Directive 95/46/EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 on certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data on-line in the European Union and, specifically, how, when and the kind of information data controllers have to provide to the website user when the latter connects to a web page, no matter what for.

Data processing location

The data on the web services in this website are processed at the foregoing registered offices and are handled only by Banca Akros S.p.A.’s authorised staff or by Banca Akros S.p.A. appointed “data processor” whose job it is, as the data controller, to process the data provided to Banca Akros S.p.A.. No personal data obtained from the services offered on the website will be disseminated. The personal data users provide are processed only to enable the bank to carry out the sought service and are passed on to third parties only if it is necessary for such ends.

 

Kind of data processed

 

Data from surfing the website The IT systems and the software procedures used to operate this website record, during normal operations, certain personal data that are automatically transmitted when using an Internet connection, which is based on the TCP/IP protocol.

 

These data are not collected for identification purposes; however, by their very nature they may, via processing and association with data held by third parties, allow the Internet user to be identified.

 

This category of data includes “IP addresses” or the Internet user’s computer’s domain name when it is connected to the website, the URI address (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the sought resource, the time the request is made, how the request is made to the web server, the size of the file the user receives, the numeric code indicating the status of the answer the web server gives (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user’s IT system. These data are used only to gather anonymous statistics on the use of the website and to ensure that Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website is working correctly.

 

Banca Akros S.p.A. points out that the foregoing data may be used to ascertain liability if an IT crime is committed to Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website, to the data processors’ systems or to any other website connected or linked thereto; apart from the foregoing, the data collected from connecting to Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website are not kept for more than a few days.

 

Data users provide willingly

When requests are sent to the addresses in the various pages of Banca Akros S.p.A.’s website for information to be sent to the user’s e-mail address, some of the user’s personal data will be acquired, including the user’s e-mail address, so that the request can be answered. Specific brief information will then be progressively placed or made visible on the web pages pertaining to these particular services, which are offered on request.



Cookies

A cookie is a small “data file” that some websites send to a browser’s computer when the website is being visited in order to trace where the user goes within the website and to collect data, completely anonymously, to improve the offer and the usability of the website. As such, Banca Akros’ server may exchange cookies with the user’s computer while the user is browsing the site. Users, if they so desire, may in any case set their browser so that it receives a warning that there is a cookie and then decide to accept or refuse it. It is also possible to automatically refuse cookies by enabling the specific option in your browser. However, refusal to accept cookies could cause problems connecting to the bank’s website.



Call Center

The systems and procedures required for the bank’s Call Center to function record certain data on clients’ calls. The data includes the caller’s telephone number (unless it is hidden), the surfing data in the IVR tree structure (actions/key strokes that clients make to access the various services), length of the call and, only if specifically provided for and notified to the caller in advance, recording of the telephone conversation. The foregoing data are processed in order to acquire any abnormal statistical information on how the call center is used, to check it is used correctly, to guarantee security and to ascertain liability in the event a crime is committed against the bank or its clients.

Supply of personal data

Apart from the foregoing regarding surfing data, users are free to choose whether to provide their personal data on the online forms provided on the web pages for specific services that are offered on request. However, it should be noted that if users do not provide such information, the bank may not be able to provide the sought service.


How data is used and security measures

Personal data is processed using both automatic and manual instruments just for the time absolutely necessary to reach the goals for which the data is collected. Specific security measures are complied with to avoid any loss of data, illegal or incorrect use of such data and unauthorised access. In particular, on the pages of the website just for particular services, and where the site asks browsers to insert their personal data, such data are encrypted using a security technology called Secure Sockets Layer, abbreviated as SSL. The SSL technology codes the information before it is exchanged on the Internet between the user’s computer and Banca Akros S.p.A.’s server, thereby making it unreadable for any unauthorised users and guaranteeing that the information sent is kept confidential. Furthermore, SSL requires the use of a compatible browser that can "exchange" a security key that is at least 128 bits long, and that is necessary to make the foregoing security connection with Banca Akros S.p.A.’s server.

 

Rights of data owners

The owners of the personal data, data which may be collected on the foregoing specific pages of the website, can ask at any time for confirmation that the bank has or does not have their personal data on record and to know what data is being held and where it came from, check to ensure that the data is correct or ask for the data to be added to or updated, or to have it amended, pursuant to art. 7 of the Italian privacy code. Owners of personal data may ask for their data to be cancelled, made anonymous or in any case oppose, for legitimate reasons, their data being processed.


Banca Akros S.p.A.
Privacy Officer
Viale Eginardo 29
20149 Milano
Tel.: +39 02.434441
Fax: +39 02.43444584

Minors

Banca Akros S.p.A. does not knowingly use its website to ask anyone under 18 years of age for their

personal data.



Versions of the privacy policy

Given that the current state of the automatic control systems does not guarantee that the system is failsafe, the bank points out that this document constitutes Banca Akros S.p.A.’s "Privacy Policy" pertaining to its website and that it will be updated (and all updates will be made available). Notice for clients pursuant to art. 13 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 ("Code pertaining to the data protection act " also known as the "Privacy Code") #alert (link pdf)

Did you forget your password?

Ask it now ›

  BANCA AKROS

  INVESTMENT BANKING

  PRIVATE BANKING

  •     Origins
  •     Activity

  •     Products

  FINANCIAL ANALYSIS

  THE GROUP

    SABE

    Systematic Internaliser

    ESN

    Bank Transparency

    Post-trading Transparency

    Financial analysis & Market Abuse

    Balance Sheets and Statements

    Governance